Special Offer

Get 1 year free! Start listing today!

Get the Deal

Privacy Policy

Lazy Stays LLC and its subsidiaries (“Lazy Stays”) provide a web based platform for advertising vacation rental accommodations;

PRIVACY POLICY

Lazy Stays believes strongly in protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Information. We acknowledge that you may have privacy and security concerns with respect to the information we collect, use and disclose to third parties for the purpose of allowing us to provide and offer our products and services to you.

In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Any personally identifiable information about a customer or prospective customer is considered Personal Information (“Personal Information”) and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lazy Stays Canada collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information (including individuals associated with you, all of whom are referred to as “you” in this Privacy Policy) only for the following purposes:

  • Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  • Assisting you in the completion of your User profile for the purposes of advertising your vacation rental or securing a vacation rental accommodation;
  • Assisting you by providing a facility for communication between Users of the Site for the purposes of transacting vacation rental accomodations;
  • Responding to your inquiries about vacation rental accommodations;
  • Making proposals for future vacation accommodation or related offerings;
  • Allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by our affiliated companies;
  • Processing transactions through data processing service providers;
  • Receiving your credit card number to process credit card payments through third party payment processing, clearing and settlement systems in association with various banks;

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

  • Meeting legal, security, processing and regulatory requirements;
  • Assisting you in connection with transacting a vacation rental accommodation transaction;
  • Detecting and preventing fraud, suspicious or other illegal activities; and
  • Compiling statistics for analysis of our business.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Information you provide to create a profile on this Site, which may include your name, address, email address, age, personal identification numbers, credit card numbers, credit records, banking information, payment records;
  • Information we acquire from and/or transfer to other persons (such as government agencies, industry associations, auditors, to verify your identity and the accuracy of the information you have provided;
  • Information about you received from Lazy Stays affiliates, other intermediaries, third party providers and others about our Users;
  • Information we receive from consumer reporting agencies; and
  • We may use various types of Web-based tools to collect personal information that may not be readily apparent to individuals and may include use of automatic tracking software, clickstream data, cookies and clear GIF files.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OTHERS

We do not disclose any Personal Information about you to any third parties except as stated in this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by law or authorized by you. We may share this information outside the company in order to process or complete the transaction for which the information was provided or as otherwise authorized by you.

Third parties to whom we disclose information are required by law and/or pursuant to contractual undertakings to keep your Personal Information confidential and secure and to use and disclose it only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances, in compliance with all applicable federal and provincial legislation, which purposes are as follows:

  • To assess Traveler eligibility for vacation rental accommodation  - we disclose the contact information identified in the profile, including telephone number, email address and mailing address;
  • To notify you or allow our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by our affiliated companies;
  • To process transactions through data processing service providers;
  • If the information is a credit card number, to process credit card payments—through third party payment processing, clearing and settlement systems in association with various banks; and
  • To other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements.

If required or permitted to do so by law, we will disclose your Personal Information to third parties without obtaining your prior approval or providing you with notice thereof. In that connection, if any of the service providers we use are located outside North American, including certain Lazy Stays affiliates, your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside North America, and foreign governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your Personal Information under foreign laws.

In this Privacy Policy, the purposes identified above and in “Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information” will be referred to as the “Identified Purposes.”

Lazy Stays • 3

CONSENT

Your knowledge of and consent to Lazy Stays’ collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

  • Your voluntary provision of Personal Information to us directly for the purpose of securing vacation rental accommodations or related service or product (including information previously provided to Lazy Stays);
  • Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic profile on the Site; and
  • Your verbal consent solicited by Lazy Stays (or our agent) for a specified purpose.

Your consent may be given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent or holder of a power of attorney.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Lazy Stays will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent.

In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or withdrawing consent for Lazy Stays to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information could mean that we cannot advertise your vacation rental accommodation or facilitate the communication of Users for you.

If you wish to withdraw your consent please refer to the Questions or to Withdraw Consent section below.

LIMITING COLLECTION AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lazy Stays will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as permitted by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose.

Lazy Stays will collect Personal Information only by fair and lawful means. We will retain Personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Identified Purposes.

SAFEGUARDS

We restrict access within our organization to Personal Information about Users to those employees of ours and our affiliates who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to our Users. We have in place physical, electronic and procedural safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information we maintain regarding Users. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, amount, distribution and storage of the Personal Information. Lazy Stays uses 128-bit secure socket layer (“SSL”) encryption to provide its customers with confidence in transmitting Personal Information to Lazy Stays.

ACCURACY, ACCOUNTABILITY, OPENNESS AND CUSTOMER ACCESS

Our knowing about changes to some of your Personal Information (e.g. insured location address) may be key to providing continued coverage of insurance.

Please keep us informed of changes to your Personal Information.

A copy of this Privacy Policy (and any significant changes) can be obtained from our Web site at www.Lazy Stays.com.

Lazy Stays is responsible for all Personal Information under its control and has designated a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for Lazy Stays’ compliance with this Privacy Policy.

QUESTIONS OR TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

To secure your Personal Information, Lazy Stays does not provide online access to its customers to view or amend Personal Information in its database. You have the right to access your Personal Information and request rectification of any Personal Information in the file that may be obsolete, incomplete or incorrect.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to access your Personal Information, you can obtain our Personal Information Question/Request form by writing or calling our Chief Privacy Officer at the following address or visiting the www.Lazy Stays.com

Web site:

Chief Privacy Officer
Lazy Stays LLC
Email: info@lazystays.com

Your Personal Information will be stored and can also be accessed at the Lazy Stays office with which you do business.

You may also withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Information (which may limit or terminate the products and services that Lazy Stays provides to you) by writing or sending an email to us at the above address. We will need to validate the identity of anyone making such a request to ensure that we do not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to such information.

Normally we will respond to access requests within 30 days.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If there is any significant change to this Privacy Policy, Lazy Stays will post a notice of the change on its Web site.

FILING A COMPLAINT

Please contact us through our Web site to file a privacy complaint. Should we fail to resolve a complaint to your satisfaction or within a reasonable delay, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1 800 282 1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca

Lazy Stays Privacy Policy

Lazy Stays LLC (“Lazy Stays”) believes strongly in protecting the privacy of Internet users who visit our website, located at www.lazystays.com (this "Site”). This online privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) is intended to inform you of the ways in which this Site collects personal information, the uses to which that information will be put, and the ways in which we will protect any personal information you choose to provide us. Generally, personal information is information that can be used to identify you or your activities on this Site or through services offered on this Site.

This Privacy Statement applies solely to data collected via this Site. Lazy Stays's Privacy Policy can be accessed below.

Protecting Your Privacy - Lazy Stays Privacy Policy

What Data Do We Collect?

The information collected by Lazy Stays through this Site falls into two categories: (1) information voluntarily supplied by visitors to this Site and (2) information gathered via automated means as visitors navigate through this Site.

Information Voluntarily Provided by You:

In the course of using this Site, you may choose to provide us with information to help us serve your needs. For example, you may provide us your e-mail address to request information, or you may send us your mailing address so we may send you the material you have requested. Any personal information you send us will be used only for the purpose indicated on this Site or in this Privacy Statement.

Information Collected by Automated Means:

We use various tools to enhance this Site user experience and track users of this Site, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small pieces of text that a website places on your computer to help remember information about your visit. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that are embedded invisibly on the web pages. Neither cookies nor web beacons can read data off your computer's hard drive or collect your personal information. We use information collected from cookies and web beacons to improve your experience and the overall quality of our services. We may also use cookies and web beacons to collect information from third parties (such as Google) to help advertise our products and services, to analyze the effectiveness of our marketing or the performance of this Site, and to determine whether you may be interested in other products or services. We also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and compile analytics. Our cookies and web beacons may also come from third-party service providers who have permission to place such tools on this Site.

You can refuse to accept and delete cookies by adjusting your browser setting.  Please note that refusing or deleting cookies may impact your browsing experience on this Site or prevent you from using some of its services, and it may result in the deletion of any preferences you have set. For more information on how to reject or delete cookies, you should consult with your browser's or device’s help documentation or visit www.aboutcookies.org. Lazy Stays does not use technology that recognizes do-not-track signals from your browser. You can also opt out of Internet-based advertising by installing a browser plugin from the third party where available. For more information about interest-based advertising, please see:  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

In addition, in the course of ensuring network security and consistent service for all users, Lazy Stays employs software programs to do such things as monitor network traffic, identify unauthorized access or access to non-public information, detect computer viruses and other software that might damage Lazy Stays’ computers or the network, and monitor and fine-tune the performance of Lazy Stays network and this Site. In the course of such monitoring, these programs may detect additional information from your computer such as your IP address, addresses from network packets, and other technical information. Any such information is used only for the purpose of maintaining the security and performance of Lazy Stays’ networks and computer systems.

How Do We Use the Data We Collect?

We will use the information provided by you in order to serve your needs. This may include things such as sending you electronic or written materials or, for example, if you supply us with your telephone number, you may receive telephone contact from us in response to your request. We will also comply with applicable anti-spam legislation, where appropriate, in connection with obtaining any necessary consents from you prior to the sending of any commercial electronic messages to you.

Do We Share Your Data?

We will not sell, exchange, or otherwise distribute your personal information without your consent, except to the extent required by law, in accordance with your instructions, or as identified in this Privacy Statement:

  • Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates to enable them to provide services to you and to enable them to contact you regarding additional products and services in which you have expressed an interest.

  • Agents and Service Providers: We sometimes contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions or services for us or on our behalf, such as hosting this Site, sending e-mail messages, and making phone calls. They may have access to personal information, such as addresses, needed to perform their functions, but are contractually restricted from using it for purposes other than providing services for Lazy Stays or on our behalf.

  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, if either Lazy Stays itself or any of Lazy Stays’ assets were acquired, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

  • Legal Matters: Lazy Stays may preserve, and has the right to disclose, any information about you or your use of this Site without your prior permission if Lazy Stays has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Lazy Stays or its affiliates, other users of this Site, or the public; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that apply to use of this Site; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to claims of suspected or actual illegal activity; (e) respond to an audit or investigate a complaint or security threat; or (f) comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental requests.

What Steps Do We Take to Protect Your Information?

This Site and all information that you submit through this Site is collected, stored, and processed within Lazy Stays-controlled databases. When stored in the United States, your personal information may be accessed by U.S. courts, law enforcement and national security authorities. We have implemented physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our systems, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information:

Keeping your information accurate and up-to-date is very important. Inaccurate or incomplete information could impact our ability to deliver relevant services to you.  Please ensure your information is accurate by maintaining an up to date profile in the Site.  

External Links:

This Site includes links to other sites that are operated by organizations other than Lazy Stays.  If you access another organization’s website using a link provided, the other organization may collect information from you.  Lazy Stays is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of linked websites or their use.  Once you have left this Site via such a link (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), you should refer to those websites' privacy policies, terms of use, and practices to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

Applicability of This Privacy Statement to International Users:

This Privacy Statement is provided in accordance with and subject to Canadian law.  If you access this Site from a location outside of Canada, you agree that your use of this Site is subject to the terms of this Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use.

Children:

This Site is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose information of children under the age of eighteen (18) without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. In an instance where such information was collected, it would be purely accidental and unintentional.

Changes to Privacy Statement:

The Privacy Statement is subject to change at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will update the date it was last changed.  Any changes we make to this Privacy Statement become effective immediately when we post the revised Privacy Statement on this Site. We recommend that you review this Privacy Statement regularly for changes.

Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this Privacy Statement, or our privacy practices in general, they should be directed Lazy Stays at:

Chief Privacy Officer
Lazy Stays LLC
Email: info@lazystays.com

We use cookies on our website. By using our website you agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy
I Agree